Getting a foreign student visa

It is necessary to get a foreign student visa for long-term study in a Japanese language school. In the employment/further study courses, the duration will be two years for those who enroll in April and 18 months for those who enroll in October. The foreign student visa can be obtained through screening of the following documents by the Immigration Bureau.

Schedule

Required documents

Documents related to the applicant
  • ● Admission application (prescribed form)
  • ● Curriculum vitae (prescribed form)
  • ● Photo
  • ● Graduation certificates, transcripts of results
  • ● Certificate showing learning of Japanese language (results of Japanese proficiency tests, etc.)
  • ● Certificate of school attendance, Certificate of employment

*The above are the documents that are generally required. The required documents may vary depending on the applicant’s nationality/region
*For further details, please check the admission guidelines that are distributed after we have received your request for application forms.

Documents related to the person undertaking payment of expenses
  • ● Letter of undertaking for payment of expenses
  • ● Documents that prove the relationship with the applicant
  • ● Bank certification of deposit balance
  • ● Certificate of employment
  • ● Proof of income

*The above are the documents that are generally required. The required documents may vary depending on the applicant’s nationality/region
*For further details, please check the admission guidelines that are distributed after we have received your request for application forms.

To enrolment procedure

Those who already have a visa

Required documents

Admission application (prescribed form)
Guarantee Letter (prescribed form)